Us and this Policy

GPSengine Pty. Ltd. (ABN 19 137 859 075) (GPSengine, we, us, our) complies with the Privacy Act 1998 (Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an individual (being a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.  This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, how we manage your personal information or would like a copy of this policy sent to you, please contact us info@gpsengine.net

Changes

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto on our website at https://www.gpsengine.net/privacy_policy.  Any changes will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Collection and Consent

We collect personal information about you from you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products (such as your location).  Our business partners may also collect your location data on an anonymised basis (for example though a software development kit).

Holding your personal information

We hold your personal information in hard copy and/or in electronic format on storage facilities we own, or that are owned and operated by service providers to us.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We will use your personal information to verify your identity, to provide services and products to you, to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose), to improve the services and products that we provide to you, to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary), to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions, to respond to communications from you, including a complaint, to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis), to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim, for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

You will be entitled to opt out of any marketing communications from us.

We do not allow individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym because it is impracticable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

We may share your statistical location information on an anonymised basis with third parties but will not provide personal information.

How an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by us and seek the correction of such information

You have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@gpsengine.net.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you access to your personal information.

There are a number of circumstances identified in the Act (Privacy Principle 12.3) that allow us to decline a request for personal information.  We are entitled to rely on any of those circumstances where appropriate.

How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint

Please email us at info@gpsengine.net.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your complaint.  We will endeavour to acknowledge your complaint as promptly as possible and will provide you with an estimated timeframe for responding to you.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint then you may also lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Are we likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if so, in which countries are those recipients located?

No, we are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.  If we do provide information, it will be statistical location information on an anonymised basis so that you will not be able to be personally identified.